Northern District Athletes Heading to National Games

posted Aug 19, 2012, 6:08 PM by Info Webmaster
I would like to wish the athletes representing Regions 8, 9 and 10 in St. Albert, Alberta all the best of luck! You have made your communities very proud with your effort and dedication to your sports.

If you wish to follow our athletes during their time in Alberta, we have a number of options for you this year!

Follow them on Facebook at: https://www.facebook.com/specialolympicsteamontario
Medal Standing and Results on the Games website at: http://stalbert2012.ca
Team Website:  http://team.specialolympicsontario.ca

The following athletes from the Northern District will be representing Team Ontario at the National Winter Games:

 Name Community Sport
 Thomas Boyes
Thunder Bay                 
 Snowshoeing
 Pat Newman        
Thunder Bay    
 Snowshoeing
 Amy Cizmar    
Thunder Bay
 Alpine Skiing
 David Heise
Thunder Bay   
 Curling
 Paul Luomala
Thunder Bay    
 Curling
 Janice Martinsen    
Thunder Bay
 Curling
 Jordan Pretchuk
Thunder Bay
 Curling
 Rachel Warren
Thunder Bay
 Curling
 Shannon Moquin
Terrace Bay
 Snowshoeing
 William Hanlon
Atikokan
 Snowshoeing
 Joshua Wiens    
Atikokan Nordic Skiing
 Michel Angrignon
Elliot Lake
 Snowshoeing
 Donald Mineault
Elliot Lake
 Snowshoeing
 Heather SanCartier
Elliot Lake
 Nordic Skiing
 Rachelle Barbeau
Sault Ste. Marie
 Nordic Skiing
 Jared Macmichael
Sault Ste. Marie
 Nordic Skiing
 Matthew Macmichael
Sault Ste. Marie
 Nordic Skiing
 Chance Showan
Sault Ste. Marie
 Nordic Skiing
 Kenneth Beauvais
Sudbury Curling
 Jason Blais
Sudbury Curling
 Patricia Leonard    
Sudbury Curling
 Paul Logan
Sudbury
 Curling
 Odette St. Gelais
Sudbury
 Curling
 Tammi-Lyn Deveau
Sudbury Speed Skating
 Mathieu Gervais
Sudbury
 Snowshoeing
 Kylee Hocevar
Sudbury
 Snowshoeing
 Ryan Normand
Sudbury
 Snowshoeing
 Larry Roy
Sudbury
 Snowshoeing
 Jean Marc Sansoucy
Sudbury
 Snowshoeing
 Randy Corbiere
Manitoulin Snowshoeing
 Kelsey Mellan
Manitoulin
 Snowshoeing
 Regan Millsap
Manitoulin
 Snowshoeing
 Paul Lamoureux
North Bay
 Curling
 Adele Paquette
North Bay
 Curling
 Beverly Phippen
North Bay
 Curling
 Robert Preston
North Bay
 Curling
 Michael Wonnenburg
North Bay
 Curling
 Marc Aumont
Iroquois Falls
 Snowshoeing
 Douglas Bourgeault
Hearst
 Speed Skating
 Larry Sutherland
Hearst
 Speed Skating
 Josee Camire
Hearst
 Snowshoeing
 Nicole Ferguson
Timmins
 Speed Skating
 Jacob Dallaire
Timmins
 Snowshoeing
Comments