SOO News‎ > ‎News Flash‎ > ‎

Team Ontario Announced for 2015 National Winter Games

posted Jun 24, 2015, 12:44 PM by Jarrod Copland
UPDATED RELEASE
Special Olympics Ontario would like to announce the updated team list for Team Ontario going 
to the 2016 National Winter Games in Corner Brook, Newfoundland from February 29 – March
6, 2016.  Congratulations to all the athletes, coaches and mission staff named to the team. 

Sincerely, 

Juli Prokopchuk Brattan 
Chef de Mission, Team Ontario 
*Further updates to the team will be made as endorsements are completed.  
 
2016 Special Olympics National Winter Games
Team Ontario Training Squad * 
Posted: June 12, 2015 
Alpine
Name Community 
Anderson, Sally Milton
Chain, Benjamin North Bay
Fields, Matthew Collingwood
Innes, Christopher London
Lacourse-Pudifin, Sophie-Anne  Ottawa 
Nyhout, Valerie London
Park, Richard Toronto
Rivera, Gordon Milton
Tindall, Laurie Newmarket
Van Nispen, Brian Barrie
Whyne, David Barrie
Wimbs, Mike Barrie 
Figure Skating
Name Community 
Bailey-Lopes, Adelina  Essex
Camposeo, Theresa Rose  Greater Durham
Dafoe, Makaya Peterborough
Fan, Jack  Ottawa
Gay, Madison  Hamilton
Goodacre, Tim  Hamilton
Laidler, Rosie  Kincardine 
MacDonald, Kelsey-Rose  Wingham & Lucknow
May, Ashley  Greater Durham
McKelvie, Sara  Hamilton
Robertson, David Hamilton
Smith, Alicia Uxbridge 
Vespa, Nicole  Hamilton
Xu, Katie   Ottawa 
*Further updates to the team will be made as endorsements are completed.
 
2016 Special Olympics National Winter Games
Team Ontario Training Squad * 
Posted: June 12, 2015 
Curling
Name Community 
Grimsby Curling Team
Baglole, Joshua Grimsby 
Konkle, Owen Grimsby
Kulikowski, Ryan Grimsby
MacLeod, Ian Grimsby
Morrison, Shane Grimsby
    
Kincardine Cluring Team
Brodhagen, Ryan Kincardine 
Jilek, Tyler Kincardine
McDonald, Jackie Kincardine
Weese, Chris Kincardine
    
Kingston Curling Team
Kiley, Ron Kingston 
McMillan, Dawn Kingston
Secker, Brian Kingston
Stacknick, Peter Kingston
Ward, Alexandra Kingston
    
Manitoulin Curling Team
Corbiere, Randy Manitoulin 
Millsap, Regan Manitoulin
Panamick, Jeff Manitoulin
Splawanyk, Andrew Manitoulin
Strain, Rebecca Manitoulin
    
Sault Ste. Marie Curling Team
Bonenfant, Kristen Sault Ste Marie 
Colizza, Terry Sault Ste Marie
Macmichael, Matthew Brampton
Peters, Brenden Sault Ste Marie
Showan, Chuck Sault Ste Marie 
*Further updates to the team will be made as endorsements are completed.
 
2016 Special Olympics National Winter Games
Team Ontario Training Squad * 
Posted: June 12, 2015 
Cross Country Skiing
Name Community 
Bailey, Michael Central Bruce
Barbeau, Rachelle Sault Ste Marie 
Boss, Branden Muskoka
Boyd, Andrew Greater Durham 
Bucholtz, Amber Muskoka
Butler, Lisa Peterborough
Byrd, Richard Peterborough
Caban, Steve Peterborough
Clarke, James Muskoka
Condron, Neal Brockville
Galloway, Martha Barrie
Gravel, Jacqueline Central Bruce
Groenevelt, John Muskoka
Howell, Mary Mindemoya
Lacasse, Lisa Ottawa
Lewis, Robbie Sault Ste Marie
Libertini, Allie Kitchener-Waterloo
Lock, Philip Barrie
Macmichael, Jared Brampton
McKenna, Kelly Barrie
Meeuwisse, Carter Barrie
Michie, Meagan Ottawa
Mitchell, Scott London
Paribello, Benjamin Barrie
Paribello, Nicholas Barrie
Riseborough, Jake Ottawa
Roy, Mike Ottawa
Scharf, Marianne Ottawa
Siebrasse, Tim Ottawa
Tomlinson, Raymond Central Bruce
Wardrop, Jonathan Central Bruce
Wilson, Tabitha Barrie 
*Further updates to the team will be made as endorsements are completed.
 
2016 Special Olympics National Winter Games
Team Ontario Training Squad * 
Posted: June 12, 2015 
Snowshoeing
Name  Community 
Bedard, Matthew Manitoulin Island
Boyd, Ashley Greater Durham
Coleman, Jason West Nipissing
Collins, Cindy Port Elgin
Cormier, Matthew LaSalle
Cunningham, Nicholas Barrie
Dinwoodie, Brian  Pembroke
Domansky, Alex  London
Donahey-Johnson, Elisha Oakville
Dooks, Kevin  Ottawa
Dunlop, Kathy Greater Durham
Ferguson, Adam Barrie
Hocevar, Kylie Sudbury
Hannusch, Roberta Thunder Bay
Irvine, Jade Barrie
Jodouin, Angele West Nipissing
Johnston, Andrew  Kitchener Waterloo 
Judd, Christina  Ottawa
Lajeunesse, Katie West Nipissing
Litwiller, Chris  Kitchener Waterloo 
McGrath, Devin  Barry's Bay
Mellan, Kelsey Manitoulin Island
Ricardo, George Etobicoke
Rogers, Belinda Barrie
Sansoucy, Jean Mark Sudbury
Smith, Jason Elliot Lake
Snider, Peter Kitchener Waterloo 
Schweertman, Thomas Parry Sound
Tipper, Dayne Manitoulin Island
Touw, Jon North Bay
Tucker, Carley North Bay
Waring, Brian Barrie
Wetzler, Brian  Kitchener Waterloo  
*Further updates to the team will be made as endorsements are completed.
 
 
 
2016 Special Olympics National Winter Games
Team Ontario Training Squad * 
Posted: June 12, 2015 
Speed Skating
Name Community 
Albers, Sara  London
Caldecott, Ben  South Saugeen
Dykstra, Darren K. Kingston
Ferguson, Nicole  Timmins
Graham, Stephen Orillia 
James, Adam Quinte
Kimber, Arik King City 
Kuczwal, Terry Greater Durham
LeBlanc, William Greater Durham
Mitchell, Kyle Greater Durham
Partlow, Catherine Greater Durham
Roebuck, Dianne Quinte
Romaniuk, Jessica Greater Durham
Rynberk, Erin Greater Durham 
*Further updates to the team will be made as endorsements are completed.
 
 
2016 Special Olympics National Winter Games
Team Ontario Training Squad * 
Posted: June 12, 2015 
Floor Hockey
Name Community 
   
Brockville Islanders 
Bologna, Ty Prescott
Burgoon, Patrick Brockville
Carbino, Ariel   Brockville
Carbino, Bridgette North Augusta
Carriere, Brandon Brockville
Davis, Terry Kingston
Fenlong, Todd Brockville
Fleming, Christopher Brockville
Koene, Bobby Kingston
Logan, William Brockville
Madden, Stan Brockville
Moodie, Bradley North Augusta
Sayeau, Synthia  Brockville
Townsend, Jeffrey Brockville
    
Guelph Buns Masters Rollers
Dunk, Doug  Guelph
Hamill, Jim Kitchener 
Ironmonger, Daniel Guelph
Jamieson, Dan Guelph
Jamieson, Mark Guelph
McTaggart, Andrew Guelph
McTaggart, Paul Guelph
Seeds, Pat Kitchener
Slezsak, Steven  Brantford
Tinholt, Ben Guelph
Tromp, Jeff Guelph 
*Further updates to the team will be made as endorsements are completed.   
  
2016 Special Olympics National Winter Games
Team Ontario Training Squad * 
Posted: June 12, 2015 
Floor Hockey
Name Community 
Midland Civitan Hawks
Baker, Kevin London
Baverstock, Donnie London 
Belanger, James Gravenhurst
Carr, Stephen Midland
Cleverdon, David Barrie
Eisenfeller, Cora Midland
Grise, Miel Midland
Knight, Trevor Orr Lake
Logan, Andrew Midland
Moreau, Bernard Midland
Moreau, Joshua Midland
Morrison, Ashley Midland
Neilon, Sarah  Penetanguishene
Taran, Martyn Bracebridge
    
Scarboro Cyclones
Arinobu, David  Toronto
Armstrong, Corey Toronto 
Au, Hor To Toronto
Campbell, Jeffrey Toronto
Caplan, Benjamin Toronto
Cohen, Rachel Toronto
Dickson, Allan Toronto
Mcnally, Shawn Toronto
Park, Daniel North York
Rajalingam, Gohulan Toronto
Slater, Ken Scarborough
Timberlake, Kevin Scarborough
Vanzeumeren, Sandy Toronto
Vohra, Anthony Toronto 
*Further updates to the team will be made as endorsements are completed.   
 
 
2016 Special Olympics National Winter Games
Team Ontario Training Squad * 
Posted: June 12, 2015 
Coaches
Name Sport Community 
Amber Panchyshyn Alpine Toronto
Patty Federer Alpine Collingwood
Ronald Mawditt Alpine Collingwood
Taylor Ablitt Alpine London
Ann Scully Cross Country Skiing Barrie
Catherine MacKinnon Cross Country Skiing Central Bruce
Cindy Blake Cross Country Skiing Port Sydney
Dianne Speed Cross Country Skiing Owen Sound
Douglas Boyd Cross Country Skiing Greater Durham
Kathy McCarroll Cross Country Skiing Barrie
Margaret Barbeau Cross Country Skiing Sault Ste. Marie
Perry Byrd Cross Country Skiing Ennismore
Renee Stewart Cross Country Skiing Arnprior
Roy Brooks Cross Country Skiing Brockville
Nancy Leeson Curling South Bay
Ellen Holroyd Curling Mindemoya
Geoff Harrington Curling Smithville
Kim Macleod Curling Grimsby
Bill McCormick Curling Kingston
Judith Secker Curling Inverary
Shelley Bellamy Curling Port Elgin
Dorothy Gilchrist Curling Owen Sound
Janet Collins Figure Skating Wasaga Beach
Jenna Smith Figure Skating Hamilton
Brenda Tanner-Ferreira Figure Skating King City
Tracey Zwiers Figure Skating Orillia
Lindsay Tarbutt Figure Skating Stoney Creek 
Name Sport Community 
Mark Cullen Floor Hockey Guelph
Shawn Turner Floor Hockey Guelph
Paul Turner Floor Hockey Fergus
Keith Bellisle Floor Hockey Port McNicoll
Stephen Vaughan Floor Hockey Victoria Harbour
Carroll Wilson Floor Hockey Midland
Stuart Reid Floor Hockey Brockville
Mark Dyelle Floor Hockey Brockville
Peter Carbino Floor Hockey North Augusta
Michelle Brown Floor Hockey Whitby
Gisele Lumsden Floor Hockey Pickering
Ramachandran Ranganathan Floor Hockey Toronto
Bruce Martynse Snowshoeing LaSalle
Leni Johnston Snowshoeing Innisfil
Judy Olacke Snowshoeing Manitoulin
Julie Wetzler Snowshoeing Waterloo
Kathy Pike Snowshoeing Barrie
Susan Park Snowshoeing Perth
Amy Cruickshank Snowshoeing Ottawa
Stephane Cloutier Snowshoeing Timmins
Christina Rheault Snowshoeing North Bay
Eric Thomson Snowshoeing London
Shannon Johnson Snowshoeing North Bay
Laura Woodall Speed Skating Belleville
Cathy Cormack Speed Skating Walkerton
Brian Carr Speed Skating Walkerton
Karen Moloney Speed Skating Greater Durham
Lynda Cavanagh Speed Skating Brockville 
*Further updates to the team will be made as endorsements are completed.   
 
2016 Special Olympics National Winter Games
Team Ontario Training Squad * 
Posted: June 12, 2015 
Mission Staff
Name Sport Community 
Dave Nyhout Alpine London
Hellaina Rothenburg Cross Country Skiing Barrie
Kevin Payne Curling Brockville
Cathy Skinner Figure Skating Ottawa
Rachel Mathews Snowshoeing Ottawa
Duncan LeBlanc Speed Skating Greater Durham
Samantha Damiani Floor Hockey Newmarket 

Team Manager
Harold Cornish, Collingwood

Chef de Mission
Juli Prokopchuk Brattan 
Comments