SOO News‎ > ‎News Flash‎ > ‎

Team Ontario Releases New Team Announcement

posted Nov 25, 2013, 10:03 AM by Jarrod Copland   [ updated Nov 25, 2013, 11:16 AM ]

Special Olympics Ontario is pleased to present the updated list for the Team Ontario Training Squad for the 2014 Special Olympics National Summer Games.  The National Games will be held in Vancouver, BC from July 8 – 13th, 2014 and will host over 1700 athletes, coaches and mission staff from across the country. 

Team Ontario is comprised of 353 athletes, 83 coaches and 19 Team Management.  Athletes qualified for National Games from the Provincial Spring Games in Kingston and the Provincial Summer Games in York Region.

We are also pleased to announce the coaches who have been selected to Team Ontario for the National Games.  The group of coaches we have selected for Team Ontario are very strong and well respected in their sport.  Many of our Team Ontario coaches have strong experiences from previous national games.  We have balanced out the coaching positions with a significant number of newer coaches who we feel represent the future of Team Ontario.

Congratulations to the athletes, coaches and Mission Staff named to the Team Ontario training squad.

 

Sincerely,

Juli Prokopchuk Brattan

Chef de Mission,

Team Ontario


 

 

5 Pin Bowling

Name

Community

Name

Community

Bev Thomas

Chatham - Kent

Josh Wiens

Atikokan

Bradley Conley

Central Bruce

Katie Galloro

Peterborough

Brittany Morris

Kenora

Katie Kranenburg

Central Bruce

Calvin LaPierre

Kitchener Waterloo

Katrina Oliphate

Dryden

Carol Bernier

York South

Kelly Thompson

Cambridge

Charity Pinder

Welland

Lindsay Fradgley

Stratford

Colin Church

Huronia

Lorri Foley

Pembroke

Colin Ratclaff

Ottawa

Lynn Madsen

London

Corey Mulholland

Tilsonburg

Marco Passelli

Thunder Bay

Dale Geiss

Hamilton

Margaret Frame

Hamilton

Dan Gribbon

North Bay

Mathew Ludlow

Peterborough

Darcy Regan

Hamilton

Melissa Evans

Durham Region

Dave Ducasse

Fort Frances

Michael Brioux

Peterborough

David Hamilton

Orillia

Nathan Marr-Schoenfeldt

Welland

Diane Lapensee

Sudbury East

Patrick Hynes

Orleans

Eric Landry

Superior

Paul Tristani

Hamilton

Fred Vuozzo

Elliot Lake

Peter Charnish

Brantford

Gary Cheneuard

Burlington

Robert Rosche

Dryden

Gayle Cayen

Pembroke

Sandra Hoecht

Hamilton

Heather Baker

Owen Sound

Shane Legros

Kenora

Ian MacLeod

Lincoln

Shannon Moquin

Superior

Jaclyn Beaudoin

Sudbury East

Stefanie Carleton

Almaguin

James Peter

Pembroke

Steven Williams

Chatham - Kent

Jason Gordy

Simcoe

Terri Bell

Chatham - Kent

Jeff Cassidy

Peterborough

Tim Keenan

Kawartha Lakes

Jenn Holden

Ingersoll

Todd Gordon

Muskoka

Jessica Swanston

Woolwich

Wendy Johnson

Pembroke

Josephine Durrant

North Wellington

Winter `Wolf" Bennett

Hamner

 


 

 

Athletics

Name

Community

Name

Community

Adam Ferguson

Barrie

Kathy Dunlop

Durham Region

Adam Princz

Brantford

Kristen Domingues

Brampton

Adam Shapiro

Durham Region

Lauren Hood

Kitchener Waterloo

Albert Faubert

North Bay

Lisa Turcotte

Arnprior

Andrew Johnston

Kitchener Waterloo

Marianne Scharf

Ottawa

Austin Featherstone

Manitoulin Island

Mark Dokum

Manitoulin Island

Brian Waring

Barrie

Matthew Bedard

Manitoulin Island

Brittany Mackay

Ottawa

Matthew Gregory

Ottawa

Catherine Partlow

Durham Region

Matthew Warren

Kingston

Catherine Smith

Barrie

Monique Shah

Toronto

Christopher Litwiller

Kitchener Waterloo

Patrick Daguerre

Iroquois Falls

Christopher Sharpe

Lincoln

Patrick Sarda

Ottawa

Cindy Baziw

Barrie

Paul Miner Jr.

LaSalle

Daniel Rutherford

Barrie

Peter Snider

Kitchener Waterloo

David Morris

Hamilton

Philip Lock

Barrie

Dylan Dawson

Central Bruce

Ruth Ann Stevenson

LaSalle

Gabriel LaBrecque

Windsor

Sadie Thompson

Owen Sound

Gary Freeman

Newmarket

Sandi Mercier

Brockville

Grant Flagg

Wainfleet

Sara Johnson

Brockville

Heather Farrar

Central Bruce

Shane Martelle

Brockville

Ian Sheppard

Toronto

Stephane Daguerre

Iroquois Falls

Jacqueline Gravel

Central Bruce

Stephen Anderson

Oakville

James Wilson

South Saugeen

Stephen Graham

Orillia

Jamie Pyette

Manitoulin Island

Tayra Ducharme

Windsor

Jamie Simon

West Nipissing

Terry Kuczwal

Durham Region

Jason Smith

Elliot Lake

Theresa-Rose Camposeo

Durham Region

Jeff Loewen

St. Thomas

Tiffany Magdic

St. Thomas

Jordan Bahen

Brampton

Tim Parisien

Ottawa

Josie Guilbeault

Grimsby

Vincezia Stalk

Toronto


 

 

Swimming

Name

Community

Name

Community

Adam Kane

St. Catharines

Jessica Carr

South Saugeen

Adam Piersma

Burlington

Jody Olm

Port Colborne

Aimee Buckborough

Simcoe

John Urbshas

Port Colborne

Andy Marsh

St. Thomas

John Wass

Hamilton

Ashley Boyd

Durham Region

Josee Seguin

Sudbury

Bachar Awneh

Ottawa

Joseph Arseneau

York South

Beth Shearer

Dundas

Julia Longo

St. Catharines

Bill Smith

Cambridge

Kathleen Woo

Toronto

Blair Desjardin

Durham Region

Kayla Rutenberg

Marathon

Bradley McKnight

Owen Sound

Kelly Gellatly

Peterborough

Brittney Lazar

Hamilton

Kyle Mitchell

Durham Region

Bryan Gallant

Sault Ste. Marie

Laura Waite

Simcoe

Charles Goodman

Newmarket

Leanne Ellis

Muskoka

Chris Innes

London

Lexie Senior

North Bay

Christine Wilson

Brantford

Mannon Alary

Hearst

Chuck Restivo

Dundas

Mary Haberer

Aurora

Darrell Carson

Newmarket

Matthew MacMichael

Sault Ste. Marie

David Reaume

Essex

Meagan Mitchie

Ottawa

Desiree Pennells

Newmarket

Melanie Heroux

Ottawa

Eric Robbins

Port Colborne

Peter Verbruggen

Ottawa

Gordie Michie

St. Thomas

Robert Duke

Dundas

Graham Dickey

Owen Sound

Robyn Crandall

St. Catharines

Gregory Murdock

Arnprior

Ryan Normand

Sudbury

Jacob Mathews

Ottawa

Sharon Kostyk

North Bay

James McKnight

Owen Sound

Stephenie Anderson

Oakville

Jamie-Lee Ward

Owen Sound

Susan Therrien

Pembroke

Jared MacMicheal

Sault Ste. Marie

Tara Pederson

Kingston

Jeff McDonald

St. Catharines

Taylor Boeru

Cambridge


 

10 Pin Bowling

Name

Community

Name

Community

Amiee Gilchrist

Owen Sound

Jessica Castronovo

Hamilton

Ashleigh Pagnotta

Sault Ste. Marie

John Kukucka

LaSalle

Barry Green

Cambridge

John Micucci

Sault Ste. Marie

Cecil Tinney

Quinte-Belleville

Jordon Miner

LaSalle

Charles Muir

York South

Junior Chiasson

Simcoe

Chris Haralovich

London

Kerry Cloney

London

Craig Jean

Thunder Bay

Kristal Rosebloom

Niagara Falls

Danny Ristic

Welland

Laura Thom

Brampton

Darin Freedman

Toronto

Mariam Miller

Toronto

David Ellis

Guelph

Michael Easby

St. Catharines

David Gosling

Toronto

Rene Brant

Quinte-Belleville

Donald Winter

Quinte-Belleville

Ryan Twiss

Oakville

Dylan Hansen

Oakville

Sandra Zappala

York South

Guy Maxwell

Brampton

Sharon Eden

Hamilton

Jeff Townsend

Brockville

Tara Sadler

Owen Sound

 

Bocce

Name

Community

Name

Community

Ellen Husband

London

John McCourt

Central Bruce

Janet Dowden

London

Justin Lablance

Central Bruce

Michelle Cowan

London

Marcus Messer

Central Bruce

Reg Husband

London

Neil Matheson

Central Bruce

Tracy Shute

London

Terry Johnston

Central Bruce

Adam Orsini

London

Daniel Orsini

London

Jon Adlington

London

 

Golf

Name

Community

Name

Community

Eddie Koopman

Hamilton

Matt Borkowski

Brampton

Jeffrey Panamick

Manitoulin Island

Ray Bazinet

Mississauga

Jonathan Bolger

Port Colborne

Richard Moriarty

Brampton

Kevin Pritchard

Mississauga

Spencer Elliott

Mississauga

Kyle Koopman

Hamilton

Tess Trojan

Port Colborne

Lori Russel

Mississauga

 

 

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Name

Community

Name

Community

Amanda Bondy

Windsor

Samantha Lemieux

Hamilton

Annick Leger

Oakville

Sarah Lisi

Oakville

Celine Labrecque

Windsor

Shannon Ross

Oakville

Christine Judd-Campbell

Ottawa

Sofia Dershko

Oakville

Emily Boycott

Oakville

Sophie-Anne Lacourse-Pudifin

Ottawa

Kimana Mar

Ottawa

Stephanie Vandamme

Oakville

 

 

Powerlifting

Name

Community

Name

Community

Andre Goulet

Timmins

James Walker

London

Arlene House

Brantford

Paul Perreault

Timmins

Betty Farr

Brantford

Richard Dwyer

Timmins

Eric Kaija

Timmins

Russel Gerber

Woodstock

 

 

Soccer

Name

Community

Name

Community

Benjamin Chain

North Bay

Brandon Kelley

Barrie

David Mulley

North Bay

David Jackson

Timmins

Dianne Woods

North Bay

Eric Ouellet

Timmins

Jacklyn Osborne

North Bay

Jason Tremblay

Timmins

Kevin Grigg

North Bay

Joshua Armstrong

Timmins

Liz Tremblay

North Bay

Joshua Wahlman

Timmins

Matt Teesnak

North Bay

Julie Plourde

Timmins

Peter Washington

North Bay

Nicole Ferguson

Timmins

Tyler Neuber

North Bay

Samantha Le Blanc

Timmins

Tina Labelle

Timmins

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Basketball

Name

Community

Name

Community

Allie Cooper

Meaford

Alan Stevenson

LaSalle

Blair Tuck

Collingwood

Christopher Pringle

LaSalle

Christopher Berriault

Collingwood

Edward O'Brien

LaSalle

Erin McNalty

Collingwood

Erik Levey

LaSalle

Jacob Barriault

Collingwood

Jenny-Lynne Pringle

LaSalle

James Andrews

Collingwood

Nathan Riley

Guelph

Jeremy Robertson

Collingwood

Ronald Westrop

LaSalle

Joram Munden

Meaford

Sheldon Riley

Guelph

Laura Traynor

Collingwood

Vanessa Malott

LaSalle

Samantha Squires

Collingwood

Wyatt Westrop

LaSalle

 

Adam Sroczynski

Mississauga

Anthony Rodrigues

Mississauga

Brando Grove

Mississauga

Christine Johnson

Mississauga

Joseph Weber

Mississauga

Mark Pavone

Mississauga

Mark Pszczolowski

Mississauga

Nuno Cabral

Mississauga

Peter Luchko

Mississauga

Terry Botelho

Mississauga

 


 

Softball

Name

Community

Name

Community

Devin Menchions

Durham Region

Doug McNulty

Renfrew

Doug Hutton

Durham Region

Earl McNulty

Renfrew

Frazer MacDonald

Durham Region

Eldon Behm

Renfrew

James Welsh

Durham Region

Eric Teschke

Renfrew

Jason Smith

Durham Region

Geraldine Prince

Renfrew

Jonathan Cerqueira

Durham Region

Graeme Thomas

Barrie

Kevin Boudreau

Durham Region

Jacob Radema

Renfrew

Kyle Windfeld

Durham Region

Janice Lee

Renfrew

Melissa Shaw

Durham Region

Kevin Reid

Renfrew

Mitchell Stavert

Durham Region

Kris Heaslip

Renfrew

Nick Kariunas

Durham Region

Mary-Ellen McNulty

Renfrew

Ryan Colpitts

Durham Region

Mike Dorey

Barrie

Stephen MacInnes

Durham Region

Mikhail McAllister

Renfrew

Steve Zivkovitch

Durham Region

Patrick Grist

Renfrew

Trevor Sharp

Durham Region

Raymond Goodyear

Renfrew

 

Armando Rocha

Toronto

Daniel Goodman

Toronto

Drew Shepherd

Toronto

Frank Stellino

Toronto

Horto Au

Toronto

Ian Auld

Toronto

Jacob Ormonde

Toronto

Jay Gonzales

Toronto

Jeffrey Campbell

Toronto

John Isaiah Robbie

Toronto

Kevin Timberlake

Toronto

Rob Ashton

Toronto

Sandy Vanzeumeren

Toronto

Shawn Mcnally

Toronto

 


 

Team Ontario Coaches and Mission Staff

5-Pin Bowling

Cheryl

Atkinson

Almaguin

Elaine

Clouthier

Pembroke

Kathy

Pike

Barrie

Mary

Turi

Mississauga

Maurice

Cartier

Oakville

Maurice

Lacroix

Sudbury East

Melissa

Thompson

Ottawa

Nancy

DeWitt

Haldimand

Richard

Wiens

Atikokan

Ruth

Dakin

Owen Sound

Thomas

Foshay

London

William

Lazaros

Barrie

 

10-Pin Bowling

Dorothy

Gilchrist

Owen Sound

Jessica

Martynse

Lasalle

Lori

Prince

Barrie

Margaret

French

York South

Ronald

Twiss

Oakville

Sandra

Goodwin

Cambridge

Shelva

Smith

Belleville & Quinte West

Stuart

Reid

Brockville

 

Basketball

Harold

Cornish

Collingwood

Julia

Roest

Collingwood

Maureen

Munden

Meaford

Jacquelynne

Marchi

LaSalle

James

Marchi

LaSalle

Laurie

Malott-Leo

Lasalle

Marvin

Luchko

Mississauga

Gwen

Johnson

Mississauga

Wilma

Lamey

Mississauga

 


 

Swimming

Angela

Taylor

Kincardine

Barbara

Cosman

Arnprior

Brian

Carr

South Saugeen

Darlene

Howard

Toronto

Dave

Smith

Durham Region

Dianne

Speed

Owen Sound

Douglas

Boyd

Durham Region

Grace

Wilson

Brantford

Lloyd

Brown

Aurora

Michelle

Joyce

York South

Patti

Callahan

North Bay

Robert

Saunders

North Bay

Sheila

Bolger

Port Colborne

Shirley

Shaw

Simcoe

Victoria

Murdoch

Arnprior

 

Athletics

Alison

Rumball

Newmarket

Barbara

Hopkins

Elliot Lake

Catherine

MacKinnon

Central Bruce

Del

Bonham

Central Bruce

Deirdre

Mitchell

Parry Sound

Hellaina

Rothenburg

Barrie

Janet

Anning

Manitoulin

Julie

Wetzler

Kitchener Waterloo

Kathy

McCarroll

Barrie

Kim

Bartlett

Niagara

Marlene

Leigh

Orillia

Rebecca

Cuff

Brampton

Rebecca

Green

Parry Sound

Renee

Stewart

Arnprior

Sloane

Crease

Windsor

 

Soccer

Albert

Seale

Timmins

Diane

Wahlman

Timmins

Derek

Thibeault

Timmins

Ralph

Neuber

North Bay

Samantha

Larmand

North Bay

Shannon

Johnson

North Bay

 


 

Bocce

Katherine

Elliott

London

Teresa

Rauti

Windsor

 

Golf

Nicola

McGovern

Aurora

Lauren

Jeffrey

Collingwood

Neil

Lewis

Brampton

 

Powerlifting

Karen

Foshay

London

 

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Debbie

Boycott

Oakville

Lennie

Natividad

Oakville

Kristin

Garrett

Windsor

 

Softball

Frank

Belanger

Renfrew

Carolyn

Gendron

Renfrew

Cindy Lou

Snee

Barrie

Janice

Dewland

Durham Region

Hilton

Smith

Durham Region

Howard

Richards

Durham Region

Gisele

Lumsden

Toronto

Diane

Sleeman

Toronto

 


 

 

Mission Staff

5-Pin Bowling

Rachel Mathews

Ottawa

10-Pin Bowling

Rebecca Norton

Toronto

Athletics

Claudette Faubert

Ottawa

Athletics

Stephane Cloutier

Timmins

Basketball

Stu Thomas

Oakville

Bocce

Michael Clark

London

Golf

Dia Sue Wah Sing

SOO

Powerlifting

Bob Boisvert

Timmins

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Donna Edwards

Durham Region

Soccer

David Stickland

London

Softball

Joe Ricci

St. Chatharines

Swimming

Heather Smith

Durham Region

Swimming

Duane Carson

Newmarket

Medical

Bettyann Goertz

London

Medical

Patricia Durston

Pembroke

Medical

Shirley Roy

Timmins

 

 

Team Manager

Jarrod Copland

Co-Chef de Mission

Karen Richards

Chef de Mission

Juli Prokopchuk Brattan

 

Comments